Page 2 of 4

PostedCOLON Wed 20 Feb, 2008 12:23 am
by cnosni
here you go Munki,picture of General George Augustus Eliott,1st baron Heathfield.

Nowt to do with Leeds,just the same as the Black Prince,but never the less a British hero.

Clearly the other Eliotts on this thread were nowt to do wi im.
(bl**dy ell am slipping into arry awk talk)

PostedCOLON Wed 20 Feb, 2008 5:24 pm
by arry_awk
Keep on slippin,'son!
Wonder if Gibraltar Barracks had owt to do with
Genl.Elliott?
Like 'im,not there no more!
Arry

PostedCOLON Thu 28 Feb, 2008 5:40 pm
by drapesy
Trojan wrote:
Wasn't there a picture of him on the sign outside the pub at one time?

There certainly was - and still is.
Evidently the sign-painter based his work on the portrait posted by cnosni above.

PostedCOLON Thu 28 Feb, 2008 5:45 pm
by drapesy
And a general shot of the pub...
I suspect the pub was originally smaller and has expanded into a former shop to the right.

PostedCOLON Thu 28 Feb, 2008 7:58 pm
by drapesy
Leodis pic from c1950 that shows the General Eliott -Sam Smith's at that time
The building to the left is not a pub despite the name, but apparently a shop that sold dairy produce.

PostedCOLON Wed 22 Feb, 2012 7:49 pm
by Geordie-exile
Just a cotton-pickin' minute. Is this pub's name spelt incorrectly?

If it is Granville Elliott then they've missed an 'l' out.

Confusingly, two of Granville's children appear to have the surname Eliot, while eleven others [yes, 'at least' 11! Lusty lad] are Elliott.

PostedCOLON Wed 22 Feb, 2012 11:47 pm
by cnosni
Geordie-exile wrote:
Just a cotton-pickin' minute. Is this pub's name spelt incorrectly?

If it is Granville Elliott then they've missed an 'l' out.

Confusingly, two of Granville's children appear to have the surname Eliot, while eleven others [yes, 'at least' 11! Lusty lad] are Elliott.


Chuffing "L"

PostedCOLON Thu 23 Feb, 2012 3:34 pm
by drapesy
until around a 100- 150 years ago the spelling of surnames was often variable. Many could not read or write to any great degree anyway and so it was left to officials, members of the clergy etc to spell names. This leads to individuals having ,for instance, 'Clark' on their baptismal record but 'Clarke' on their marriage certificate. Also, possibly due to mishearing, names could slightly alter , E.G. Rawlings/Rollins Shawcross/Shallcross etc etc.

PostedCOLON Thu 23 Feb, 2012 4:04 pm
by iansmithofotley
Geordie-exile wrote:
Just a cotton-pickin' minute. Is this pub's name spelt incorrectly?

If it is Granville Elliott then they've missed an 'l' out.

Confusingly, two of Granville's children appear to have the surname Eliot, while eleven others [yes, 'at least' 11! Lusty lad] are Elliott.


Hi Geordie-exile,

Drapesy is right, I have been doing my family history over the past couple of years and the spellings of names changes all the time, it is a nightmare. Within my wife's ancestors, the surname of her grandad changed from Mosley to Moseley and some names are completely different.

I first noticed it when I went to find his grave in a cemetery at Vimy Ridge in France, where the headstone was wrongly spelt. I can imagine a clerk asking someone who has been conscripted, in the First World War, saying "What's your name lad", and then just writing anything down instead of checking for spelling and getting it right. It is particularly hard when the first letter in a surname is different.

Another example, for first names, is the abbreviation 'Jno', which was used in documents instead of John, Jonathan, etc. It is very misleading.

Another recent example was the late Jimmy Savile, who's name was often spelt Saville.

Ian

PostedCOLON Thu 23 Feb, 2012 6:41 pm
by Geordie-exile
Yes, of course I'm aware of that, and it would account for two of his children's names being recorded incorrectly.

However, this was a very prominent citizen whose name was well established [and I can't find a misspelling in any historical references] by the time this pub came to be named. It was at that point the error was made. So I would lay the blame at the feet of whoever named the pub.

All the other General Elliott pubs seem to be spelled with the double 'l'.