Melva Louise

Explore your roots & tell us your family's history!
Searcher
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 18 Mar, 2014 9:59 am

Postby Searcher » Tue 18 Mar, 2014 5:26 pm

I am trying to find my sister Melva Louise. She was born 8/2/1946 at Springhill Tavern, North Hall Street, Leeds. Her mother was Mary. I was told that around the age of two she was adopted, possible by a Leeds Grocer.
User avatar
Steve Jones
Posts: 1515
Joined: Fri 18 Jan, 2008 2:41 pm
Location: Wakefield

Postby Steve Jones » Tue 18 Mar, 2014 7:26 pm

what was her surname?
I assume the two names you give are her first names?
Steve Jones
I don't know everything, I just like to give that impression!
Searcher
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 18 Mar, 2014 9:59 am

Postby Searcher » Tue 18 Mar, 2014 7:55 pm

Hi Steve, her surname was Mollan
Geordie-exile
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed 06 Feb, 2008 6:09 pm

Postby Geordie-exile » Tue 18 Mar, 2014 9:15 pm

There is a birth record in Leeds in 1946 for MAlva Mollan rather than Melva.
There is enough sadness in life without having fellows like Gussie Fink-Nottle going about in sea boots.

Searcher
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 18 Mar, 2014 9:59 am

Postby Searcher » Wed 19 Mar, 2014 3:28 pm

Thanks, that's just a transcript error. Unfortunately I don't know her adoptive name so hoping someone might know something and contact me    
mark1978
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu 28 Feb, 2013 7:28 am

Postby mark1978 » Wed 19 Mar, 2014 4:33 pm

Possible confusion here - the Springhill Tavern was on Buslingthorpe Lane, not North Hall Street. The pub on North Hall Street was the Springfield Tavern.
Searcher
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 18 Mar, 2014 9:59 am

Postby Searcher » Wed 19 Mar, 2014 7:44 pm

That is very interesting as her birth certificate states 'Springhill Tavern North Hall Street' Is this your personal knowledge and if so do you know where the people from this area were rehoused
Geordie-exile
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed 06 Feb, 2008 6:09 pm

Postby Geordie-exile » Wed 19 Mar, 2014 9:06 pm

The same error occurs on leodis, where one photo of the pub is labelled Springhill Tavern, although it is labelled correctly on other photos.

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?resourceIdentifier=2003417_80895633

drapesy pointed out the error on a previous thread:

http://www.secretleeds.com/forum/Messages.aspx?ThreadID=300&StartAtMessage=800&HighLight=1

ETA: Hang on though - doesn't the sign here actually say "Springhill Tavern"? It's difficult to make out.

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?resourceIdentifier=2003417_57867068&DISPLAY=FULL
There is enough sadness in life without having fellows like Gussie Fink-Nottle going about in sea boots.

Jogon
Posts: 3036
Joined: Wed 21 Dec, 2011 1:28 pm

Postby Jogon » Wed 19 Mar, 2014 9:19 pm

..
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (0 Bytes) Viewed 1756 times
Geordie-exile
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed 06 Feb, 2008 6:09 pm

Postby Geordie-exile » Wed 19 Mar, 2014 9:24 pm

Ta Jogon. I can also make a case for Springfield then.
There is enough sadness in life without having fellows like Gussie Fink-Nottle going about in sea boots.

Return to





Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 3 and 0 guests