Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Railways, trams, buses, etc.
jim
Posts: 1821
Joined: Sun 17 May, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby jim » Mon 17 Sep, 2018 4:50 pm

For those interested in the history and appearance of Wellingtom. Central, New, and City stations with a wide ranging display of pictures (including many fine aerial shots) from early to recent dates I reccomend "Leeds Termini" (Pixton and Hooper). A4 size with card covers,64 pages. Ten pages deal with history, the rest is entirely pictorial. Possibly out of print, but second hand copies are available at reasonable prices - Amazon has copies at £5 - £8 plus P&P.
urban rambler
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue 04 Jun, 2013 8:11 am

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby urban rambler » Mon 17 Sep, 2018 11:17 pm

Slightly off track, (sorry for the pun) but incidental to the previous link, found more sites relevant to the railways.
http://www.disused-stations.org.uk/c/cross_gates/
http://www.railwaysarchive.co.uk/events ... ventID=533
I know these were related to Crossgates but the main sites cover the country.
jma
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri 05 Aug, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby jma » Tue 18 Sep, 2018 7:38 am

On the matter of "80 yards below" I doubt if that is a reference to vertical height. In addition to the points already made - including below sea level - I think normal usage is to express vertical height in feet. I think that "below" here is being used in the same way as in expressions like "eighty yards down the road." The only reason I'm posting this is that this misunderstanding has cast doubt on the credibility of the entire piece.
jim
Posts: 1821
Joined: Sun 17 May, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby jim » Tue 18 Sep, 2018 9:36 am

Good point jma. Measuring North on the appropriate OS map from the boundary of Leeds New, 80 yards is the distance to the river, in other words the width of the Wellington site. Not well described in the article that is the subject of this thread, but presumably just a matter of semantics!

martinu
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed 22 Aug, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby martinu » Tue 18 Sep, 2018 10:16 am

jma wrote:On the matter of "80 yards below" I doubt if that is a reference to vertical height. In addition to the points already made - including below sea level - I think normal usage is to express vertical height in feet. I think that "below" here is being used in the same way as in expressions like "eighty yards down the road." The only reason I'm posting this is that this misunderstanding has cast doubt on the credibility of the entire piece.

Yes, You may have a point there. Given that "80 yards below" the platforms is well below the river bed, which is ludicrous, there has to be another interpretation, and you've probably hit on it. Alternatively, could 80 yards be a reference to the distance between the original Wellington platforms and Leeds Central station? Somewhere we've got to disentangle the association in the article between Central and the underground relics at City.

If a journalist writes about a subject you are familiar with, you can spot the misunderstandings and half-truths - which makes you wonder how much to believe of an article on a subject that you are not an expert on.
User avatar
buffaloskinner
Posts: 1269
Joined: Sun 01 Apr, 2007 6:02 pm
Location: Nova Scotia

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby buffaloskinner » Tue 18 Sep, 2018 11:59 am

:arrow:
The maps below should clarify the layout of the three stations for you

:arrow:
Attachments
Stations 1891.JPG
Stations 1891.JPG (210.28 KiB) Viewed 1183 times
Stations 1910.JPG
Stations 1910.JPG (202.48 KiB) Viewed 1183 times
Station Wellington Street 1891.JPG
Station Wellington Street 1891.JPG (218.01 KiB) Viewed 1183 times
Is this the end of the story ...
or the beginning of a legend?
hicklingmick
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat 11 Jun, 2011 1:15 pm

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby hicklingmick » Tue 18 Sep, 2018 5:47 pm

I can remember both Central & Wellington Stations.
Central was hard to get on platforms for train spotting ,Wellington bit easier but they still turfed you off even with a platform ticket..

I lived just off Clarence rd ( Sth accom end) up to 1958 so I walked to hunslet station on Hillidge rd and bought a return to Leeds..The train always arrived at Wellington Station and because I had a return ticket they couldnt ask me to leave the platforms.
It was certainly more than 80 yds between Central and Wellington.

In those days the station seemed so big with the city joined onto Wellington.
User avatar
buffaloskinner
Posts: 1269
Joined: Sun 01 Apr, 2007 6:02 pm
Location: Nova Scotia

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby buffaloskinner » Tue 18 Sep, 2018 9:18 pm

:arrow:
1908 map shows all three stations

:arrow:
Attachments
Leeds Stations 1908.jpg
Leeds Stations 1908.jpg (1.01 MiB) Viewed 1129 times
Is this the end of the story ...
or the beginning of a legend?

martinu
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed 22 Aug, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby martinu » Wed 19 Sep, 2018 9:36 am

buffaloskinner wrote::arrow:
The maps below should clarify the layout of the three stations for you

:arrow:

Looking at the 1891 and 1910 maps, it's difficult to say where the boundary might be drawn between Wellington and New, but certainly the present City station is almost entirely New with only a small amount of Wellington platforms.

Was the art deco side entrance from Wellington Street to City station accessible all the time, or was there a period of time prior to its refurbishment in the 1980s when it was not used by the public? I don't remember seeing it, or even wondering what was down there, when I occasionally used the station.

Looking at the modern plan on the Network Rail site, I never knew there was a bay platform (7) on the *east* side, facing towards York. I presume that is used for some Leeds-York or Leeds-Selby local trains.
jma
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri 05 Aug, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: Sifting the correct from the incorrect information in this article

Postby jma » Wed 19 Sep, 2018 9:38 am

I was born in 1944 so my only memories are of the City and Central Stations. Without ever giving it much thought, I had always assumed that New Station Street was the new street to the station. I now see that it is, or was, the street to New Station.

Return to





Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 2 and 0 guests