WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Unusual markings, logos and symbols around the city
User avatar
Brunel
PostsCOLON 1063
JoinedCOLON Thu 20 Mar, 2008 12:34 pm

WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby Brunel » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 12:07 am

Seen in RIPON, who was/were Richard/Raymond Dobson, Maltsters LEEDS 11 ?
Attachments
RIPON MALTINGS_.jpg
RIPON MALTINGS_.jpg (1.16 MiB) Viewed 291 times
User avatar
mhoulden
PostsCOLON 339
JoinedCOLON Fri 27 Nov, 2009 8:00 pm
LocationCOLON Horsforth
CONTACTCOLON

Re: WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby mhoulden » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 2:29 am

Photo of Brewery Yard off Burton Road which mentions Richard Dobson & Sons Ltd on Leodis at http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL. It became a subsidiary of what's now Paul's Malt Ltd in 1941 but stayed largely independent. Brewery Yard was behind the Blooming Rose Inn, roughly where the industrial estate is between Moorside Maltings and Maltings Road.
User avatar
Brunel
PostsCOLON 1063
JoinedCOLON Thu 20 Mar, 2008 12:34 pm

Re: WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby Brunel » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 9:57 am

Thanks for the info.
johnnyg
PostsCOLON 121
JoinedCOLON Tue 12 Feb, 2008 4:53 pm

Re: WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby johnnyg » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 11:00 am

It was Richard Dobson & Sons Ltd and according to Leodis they had a maltings in Brewery Yard, off Burton Row (behind the Blooming Rose) in Hunslet from 1906 to 1947.
http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL

Although Leodis gives the dates 1906 to 1947, that may well be just in Leeds as the National Archives has a private ledger for the company between 1956-1980.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.u ... /N14221584

In the 1845 Williams's Directory of the Borough of Leeds, there ia Richard Dobson, Maltster, listed as living at Burton House on Dewsbury Road, only yards from his maltings (see the map at: http://www.hunslet.org/Hunslet_Moor_(1).html) the house later became part of Cokcburn school. There is also a Joseph Dobson, Malster & Butcher, at Pinfold Yard, Hunslet.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=yqm ... ly&f=false

In the 1839 A General and Commercial Directory of the Borough of Leeds, Richard wa living at Thwaite Gate whilst Joseph was at Chapel Street, Hunslet.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=8Zd ... ds&f=false

The company was bought by R & W Paul Ltd of Ipswich in 1941, which is probably why the private ledger mentioned above is held in the National Archive, Suffolk Record Office in Ipswich.
http://www.ipswich-lettering.co.uk/paulsmalting.html

User avatar
chemimike
PostsCOLON 361
JoinedCOLON Fri 14 Mar, 2008 7:23 pm
LocationCOLON Reading

Re: WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby chemimike » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 5:24 pm

Deleted
johnnyg
PostsCOLON 121
JoinedCOLON Tue 12 Feb, 2008 4:53 pm

Re: WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby johnnyg » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 5:32 pm

Thanks for letting me know Chemimike. I don't seem to be able to use the same address that come up when I go to the map.

So, you can view the map by going to http://hunslet.org/, select the Places tab on the menu bar at the top of the screen and then select Hunslet Moor from the map that appears.
User avatar
chemimike
PostsCOLON 361
JoinedCOLON Fri 14 Mar, 2008 7:23 pm
LocationCOLON Reading

Re: WHO WAS RICHARD OR RAYMOND DOBSON?

Postby chemimike » Mon 28 Aug, 2017 11:06 pm

In case viewers are confused:
I could not get a link to the map, but then realised that I could copy and paste address into search box. Deteted post, but Johnnyg, quick off the mark, had already read it.

Return to





Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 3 and 0 guests