Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Bunkers, shelters and other buildings
jim
PostsCOLON 1783
JoinedCOLON Sun 17 May, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby jim » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 3:29 pm

Looking at the various Leodis entries for "Bridge End" it is apparent that the numbering system is sequential (as opposed to odd numbers one side, evens the other). The Louis Le Prince building at the South East side of the bridge is identified in one picture as 17-19. and should therefore be the presumed ex-site of the bar.
User avatar
uncle mick
PostsCOLON 1415
JoinedCOLON Wed 14 Jan, 2009 6:43 am

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby uncle mick » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 3:54 pm

jim wroteColonLooking at the various Leodis entries for "Bridge End" it is apparent that the numbering system is sequential (as opposed to odd numbers one side, evens the other). The Louis Le Prince building at the South East side of the bridge is identified in one picture as 17-19. and should therefore be the presumed ex-site of the bar.


I agree with you there jim looking at this http://www.bl.uk/onlinegallery/onlineex ... f011r.html
Attachments
Bridge End 18.png
Bridge End 18.png (325.76 KiB) Viewed 1961 times
User avatar
liits
PostsCOLON 1153
JoinedCOLON Sun 25 Mar, 2007 11:24 am
LocationCOLON North London
CONTACTCOLON

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby liits » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 4:04 pm

Jim's right but it wasn't always the case. The Leeds Insurance maps [1901] show the property numbers and the properties on Bridge end start odd on the left as you cross N-S and even on the right. At the time, number 18 was along the riverside as indicated by the red arrow.
I would guess that when referring to the Strangers Guide to Leeds, you'd have to know which particular year they were talking about to discover where number 18 was as the property numbers change and move like you wouldn't believe [and this has been discussed at length in another thread].
I'd hazard a guess [and it is only that] that it was at the corner of Bridge End where number 12 is on the Insurance Map.
Attachments
Bridge End.jpg
Bridge End.jpg (537.63 KiB) Viewed 1961 times
User avatar
buffaloskinner
PostsCOLON 1205
JoinedCOLON Sun 01 Apr, 2007 6:02 pm
LocationCOLON Nova Scotia

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby buffaloskinner » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 4:44 pm

Number 18 Bridge End on the left (not the ones on stilts)

Image

Here on Leodis with more info

http://www.leodis.net/display.aspx?reso ... SPLAY=FULL
Is this the end of the story ...
or the beginning of a legend?

LS1
PostsCOLON 2156
JoinedCOLON Mon 23 Jul, 2007 8:30 am

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby LS1 » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 5:02 pm

liits wroteColonJim's right but it wasn't always the case. The Leeds Insurance maps [1901] show the property numbers and the properties on Bridge end start odd on the left as you cross N-S and even on the right. At the time, number 18 was along the riverside as indicated by the red arrow.
I would guess that when referring to the Strangers Guide to Leeds, you'd have to know which particular year they were talking about to discover where number 18 was as the property numbers change and move like you wouldn't believe [and this has been discussed at length in another thread].
I'd hazard a guess [and it is only that] that it was at the corner of Bridge End where number 12 is on the Insurance Map.

The numbering is really odd on that map. Looking at topr right of the map, Bridge End, it seems to start one, then go straight to 4.... Is this right or am I missing something?
User avatar
liits
PostsCOLON 1153
JoinedCOLON Sun 25 Mar, 2007 11:24 am
LocationCOLON North London
CONTACTCOLON

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby liits » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 5:10 pm

No, you're not missing anything. 1 & 3 were probably the same business.
User avatar
buffaloskinner
PostsCOLON 1205
JoinedCOLON Sun 01 Apr, 2007 6:02 pm
LocationCOLON Nova Scotia

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby buffaloskinner » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 8:55 pm

LS1 wroteColonThe numbering is really odd on that map. Looking at topr right of the map, Bridge End, it seems to start one, then go straight to 4.... Is this right or am I missing something?


I think that number 4 is a typo and should have been 3. Number 4 is on the opposite side of the road.
When I worked at Swinegate many years ago number 8 was a newsagents but I cannot recall what 10 and 12 were. At this time 2,4 and 6 had been demolished and the LCT HQ at Swinegate had been built.

The picture below shows numbers 4 on the right and 6 on the left. In the centre is Tenter Lane Goit.

Image
Is this the end of the story ...
or the beginning of a legend?
jim
PostsCOLON 1783
JoinedCOLON Sun 17 May, 2009 10:09 am

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby jim » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 10:06 pm

As one would expect the Bar Stone to be at the side of the highway, is it possible that the building liits identifies was at the side of the road in earlier times, and that the "old" bridge was to the west of the current bridge?

Edit:- Checked with tithe map, 1847 OS, 1875 OS. New bridge built on same site. Theory shot down!
Last edited by 1 on jim, edited 0 times in total.

Cardiarms
PostsCOLON 2990
JoinedCOLON Tue 21 Oct, 2008 8:30 am

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby Cardiarms » Fri 13 Feb, 2015 11:38 pm

when the new Leeds bridge was built what alternatives were available. Would they have had to build the be ridge Ali guide the old and then demolish the old ?
User avatar
liits
PostsCOLON 1153
JoinedCOLON Sun 25 Mar, 2007 11:24 am
LocationCOLON North London
CONTACTCOLON

Re: Burley Bar Stone - and the rest

Postby liits » Sat 14 Feb, 2015 6:56 am

I would imagine that the stone would have been at the side of the road, as Jim says, but that the buildings have been subjected to some re-numbering.

Return to





Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 5 and 0 guests