Majestic Cinema

Bunkers, shelters and other buildings
Geordie-exile
PostsCOLON 1356
JoinedCOLON Wed 06 Feb, 2008 6:09 pm

Postby Geordie-exile » Mon 21 Jan, 2013 11:10 pm

pablo leeds wrote:
BLAKEY wrote:
The building in the photo is of such a similar style to the Majestic that, if we didn't know differently, it could have been altered and extended to form the new cinema.


is this a possibility? were they definitely on the exact same site? fascinating prospect if true Regular Smiley
    


No, not a possibility, and yes exactly the same site. If you look at the photos through the thread you'll see the site is cleared before the Majestic is built.    
There is enough sadness in life without having fellows like Gussie Fink-Nottle going about in sea boots.
pablo leeds
PostsCOLON 228
JoinedCOLON Thu 05 Jan, 2012 11:42 am

Postby pablo leeds » Mon 21 Jan, 2013 11:14 pm

fair enough. is definitely similar in style. i assume that is no coincidence. reminds me of the thread about Flares Nightclub and whether the base/ground level was altered    
LS1
PostsCOLON 2157
JoinedCOLON Mon 23 Jul, 2007 8:30 am

Postby LS1 » Tue 22 Jan, 2013 1:57 am

pablo leeds wrote:
fair enough. is definitely similar in style. i assume that is no coincidence. reminds me of the thread about Flares Nightclub and whether the base/ground level was altered    


Similar is the key, not the same. They look very different even though they are the same shape.

It's likely it was that shape and continued to be so due to the shape of the site itself.
BIG N
PostsCOLON 419
JoinedCOLON Thu 06 Dec, 2007 10:29 am

Postby BIG N » Wed 23 Jan, 2013 12:30 am

uncle mick wrote:
The caption on the pic is 5th October which was a Sunday


Indeed Uncle Mick - it was the 5th I checked and the 5th I intended to type - don't ask why I typed 9th lol

User avatar
cnosni
Site Admin
PostsCOLON 4199
JoinedCOLON Wed 28 Mar, 2007 4:47 pm

Postby cnosni » Fri 25 Jan, 2013 11:46 am

Si wrote:
cnosni wrote:
Si wrote:
Thanks Mick. One of my great granfathers probably enlisted there in 1916.


It would have been before that Si for him to have been with the Dukes at Serre in July 16,or is it another great grandad?.

Did you find his enlistment papers by the way?

Hi Chris. No, it's another great grandad - Frederick Firth Glendenning. He joined the West Yorkshire Regiment in (I think) 1916. I've recently found his medals. I think I may have posted a picture of them on here before somewhere. Liits and yourself replied ISTR.
I'll put them on again for your interest.
I also posted a group picture of WWI WYR soldiers once, believing that one of them may have been a boyfriend of my great aunt May's. However, I now think that one of the soldiers may have been Frederick, her father.

Ooops, sorry. They've gone a bit big!        

Ay up Si,sorry i missed your reply.

Yeah i remember the picture you posted of the soldier,and i suppose it would make more sense that the family still had it in their possession if it showed an actual family member.

Going back to the Somme front again next April (2014).
I have identified where the Dukes "went over the top" on the 1st July 1916,


http://www.flickr.com/photos/cnosni/4732971839/in/set-
72157624209000763

Since i originally did this Google Earth picture,based on info from the Dukes Museum,i have studied trench maps and the Regimental Diary and the black line on the picture does indeed point to the target,bou the 2nd Dukes were about where "Frontier Lane " is marked,they seem to have been where the large stuck out concentration of German "Red" trenches are,which was known to the Germans as "The Heidenkopf" and to the Britsh as "The Quadrilateral"

and here,show a little closer,around Burrow Trench and Wolf Trench,which are mentioned as being held by what was left of the Dukes by tea time,this was basically the admin and support staff of the Battalion

http://www.flickr.com/photos/cnosni/4732971639/in/photostream/


Their objective,which was the second wave at 09:30,was to push through the supposedley "already" taken German 1st and 2nd lines and to press on through tp the Pusieux Ridge,south East of Serre.

Needless to say they didnt make it,if your great grandad was in the 2nd Dukes at the time then he was lucky to have survived,my great uncle didnt.    
Don't get me started!!
My Flickr photos-
http://www.flickr.com/photos/cnosni/
Secret Leeds contact
info@secretleeds.com
Si
PostsCOLON 4480
JoinedCOLON Wed 10 Oct, 2007 7:22 am
LocationCOLON Otley

Postby Si » Fri 25 Jan, 2013 12:37 pm

Hi Chris,
Good research - interesting stuff. As far as I know, great grandad was there. He died in the 30s, and so somehow survived. I'm guessing he learnt to keep his head down, having been through the Boer War previously, and spending the intervening years in the reserve.

PS Any thoughts on why t'other great grandad had two identical 1919 Peace Commemoration medals?
User avatar
cnosni
Site Admin
PostsCOLON 4199
JoinedCOLON Wed 28 Mar, 2007 4:47 pm

Postby cnosni » Mon 28 Jan, 2013 3:28 pm

Si wrote:
Hi Chris,
Good research - interesting stuff. As far as I know, great grandad was there. He died in the 30s, and so somehow survived. I'm guessing he learnt to keep his head down, having been through the Boer War previously, and spending the intervening years in the reserve.

PS Any thoughts on why t'other great grandad had two identical 1919 Peace Commemoration medals?


Wow Si,the only way i can see that happeneing is if he transfrerred between regiments,and the paperwork wasnt done properley,meaning he appeared on the Medal Card index twice instead of once,just a thought.

I have the Battalion War diary for the 2ns Dukes on 1st July (and earlier),if he was in D company then he may have been lucky enough to hear the call back,unfortunateley A,B,and C companies did not.

Don't get me started!!
My Flickr photos-
http://www.flickr.com/photos/cnosni/
Secret Leeds contact
info@secretleeds.com
Si
PostsCOLON 4480
JoinedCOLON Wed 10 Oct, 2007 7:22 am
LocationCOLON Otley

Postby Si » Mon 28 Jan, 2013 3:51 pm

cnosni wrote:
Si wrote:
Hi Chris,
Good research - interesting stuff. As far as I know, great grandad was there. He died in the 30s, and so somehow survived. I'm guessing he learnt to keep his head down, having been through the Boer War previously, and spending the intervening years in the reserve.

PS Any thoughts on why t'other great grandad had two identical 1919 Peace Commemoration medals?


Wow Si,the only way i can see that happeneing is if he transfrerred between regiments,and the paperwork wasnt done properley,meaning he appeared on the Medal Card index twice instead of once,just a thought.



Unfortunately, unlike the War Medal, the commemorative medals don't have the owner's name, number and regiment struck on the side. Maybe one of them is someone elses? His Medal Card just mentions the War Medal, his name is mis-spelt (as on the medal itself) and it says he was in the "Labour Corps." Didn't they stay behind to bury the dead and "tidy up" the battlefields? Perhaps that's why he never wore the medals?

User avatar
cnosni
Site Admin
PostsCOLON 4199
JoinedCOLON Wed 28 Mar, 2007 4:47 pm

Postby cnosni » Mon 28 Jan, 2013 3:58 pm

Si wrote:
cnosni wrote:
Si wrote:
Hi Chris,
Good research - interesting stuff. As far as I know, great grandad was there. He died in the 30s, and so somehow survived. I'm guessing he learnt to keep his head down, having been through the Boer War previously, and spending the intervening years in the reserve.

PS Any thoughts on why t'other great grandad had two identical 1919 Peace Commemoration medals?


Wow Si,the only way i can see that happeneing is if he transfrerred between regiments,and the paperwork wasnt done properley,meaning he appeared on the Medal Card index twice instead of once,just a thought.



Unfortunately, unlike the War Medal, the commemorative medals don't have the owner's name, number and regiment struck on the side. Maybe one of them is someone elses? His Medal Card just mentions the War Medal, his name is mis-spelt (as on the medal itself) and it says he was in the "Labour Corps." Didn't they stay behind to bury the dead and "tidy up" the battlefields? Perhaps that's why he never wore the medals?

I think they worked closely with the RE,the forerunner of the Pioneers.

Does his Medal Card just say Labour Corps?
Don't get me started!!
My Flickr photos-
http://www.flickr.com/photos/cnosni/
Secret Leeds contact
info@secretleeds.com
Si
PostsCOLON 4480
JoinedCOLON Wed 10 Oct, 2007 7:22 am
LocationCOLON Otley

Postby Si » Mon 28 Jan, 2013 4:51 pm

I can't find it at the moment, but I think it says F F Glendinning, his number, West Yorkshire Regiment, Labour Corps, and the medal details.

Return to





Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 4 and 0 guests